Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | 183 ANIVERSARIO PATRIO | TRAMITES CONSULARES | ADUANA | FORMULARIOS | INMIGRACION | VISAS | PERU | TOURISM | ECONOMY | INVESTMENT | LINKS
CONSULADO GENERAL DEL PERU
VISAS
Visitor's Visa
 

Download your Visa Application Here

 Most foreigners entering Peru require a valid passport. Visitors with a tourist visa may not engage in business activities. Visitors must have a passport of their nation of origin, proof of adequate resources or, in certain cases, a letter of guarantee and return tickets.

 No visa is necessary for citizens of Western European and Scandinavian countries, Canada, the USA, Japan, all Latin American and Caribbean countries (except Cuba), South Africa and South Korea, Brunei Darussalam, Filipinas, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, New Guinea, and Taiwan.

 For citizens of countries not listed above, the requirements to obtain the Peruvian tourist visa are the following:

      -          Valid Passport.

-          Pay USD 30.00 for the tourist Visa (cash or Money Order No personal check)

-          A departure ticket from Peru.

-          One colour passport size photo.

-          Fill the application form

-          Proof of economic solvency (Bank Statement).

-          Pre paid envelope to return your passport.

-     Proof of your legal residence in the United States of America.

 Citizens from Cuba, Bangladesh, Popular Republic of China, North Korea, Iraq, Iran, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, must request their visas to this Consulate General, which will ask the authorization to the General Directorate of Immigration in Peru in order to grant it.

 A tourist visa and entry permits may be granted for as long as three month and, depending on the economic resources of the tourist, may be extended or renewed for 60 days at General Directorate of Immigration in Lima (Direccion General de Migraciones also in major towns like Cusco, Iquitos, Arequipa or others). For this purpose you must present your passport, a valid return ticket to a destination outside Peru, a written request for a extension and payment of USD $ 40.00. If you wish to extend your entry permit after 90 days have already elapsed since your entry into Peru this is possible at the discretion of the authorities, but on payment of a fine of USD$ 20.00. The maximum stay in such a case would be 150 days from the first entry.

It's important to remember that it is your responsibility to ensure that your passport is stamped in and out when you arrive or depart of Peru. The absence of entry and exit stamps can cause serious difficulties. Also, do not lose your entry card.

Business Visa

 If a visitor is going to attend a business meeting, conference or evaluate the Peruvian commercial market or to receive money from Peruvian sources, he/she must have a business visa.

 The requirements to obtain the business visa are the following:

      -          Valid Passport.

-          Pay USD 30.00 for the business Visa (cash or Money Order No personal check)

-          A departure ticket from Peru.

-          A original letter from a employer stating the nature of business, length of stay in Peru and guarantee that all the expenses of the visitors will be paid in Peru.

-          A letter from  a contact  company in Peru.

-          One color passport size photo.

-          Fill the application form

-          Proof of economic solvency (Bank Statement).

-          Pre paid envelope to return your passport.

     

180 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 1830 Chicago Illinois 60601

(312) 7821599, 8536173 & 8536174